Limitations on Copyright: The First-Sale Doctrine
[…] Kirtsaeng

In theory, the first sale doctrine is fairly straightforward. Unfortunately, even the simplest legal principles can become startlingly complex in unforeseen circumstances – and that is certainly the case here. There are a variety of difficult issues the court is looking at in Kirtsaeng which will impact the rights enshrined in §109(a). Fortunately, a brief examination of these issues will serve as a good mechanism for understanding the application of the first sale doctrine in practice.

Let’s look at these outstanding issues now:

1.)    Conflict with Import Rights

While §109(a) gives the owner of a lawfully-obtained copy of a copyrighted work the right to freely transfer ownership of that copy, 17 USC §602(a)(1) states that, “Importation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies or phonorecords of a work that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies or phonorecords under §106…”.  In other words, importing of a copyrighted work into the US, without permission from the copyright owner, is considered copyright infringement under §106.